The Best Places for Whale Watching in California, from San Diego to Mendocino

Best places for whale watching in California, south to north: what you see, when, and where boats leave. San Diego trips from $75, as of October 2026.

Updated October 2026

The best places for whale watching in California are San Diego and Dana Point in the south, where boats find whales in every season, and Monterey Bay in the middle of the coast, where a deep submarine canyon brings feeding whales close to shore. Gray whales pass the whole coast in winter and spring; blue whales and humpbacks feed off California from late spring into fall.

A lighthouse on a rocky California headland with a whale's spout offshore in morning haze
California's headlands are whale lookouts too; the boats get you closer.

The coast at a glance

Map of California's whale-watching harbors and headlands from San Diego north through Dana Point, Newport Beach, Long Beach, Santa Barbara and Ventura, Morro Bay, Monterey, San Francisco, Point Reyes, Bodega Bay and Fort Bragg
The harbors and headlands in this guide, from San Diego north to Fort Bragg.
PlaceWhat you see, and whenTrip in our list, from
San DiegoGray whales mid-December to March, sometimes into April; blue whales June to September; dolphins all year$34 to $189; the Peregrine $75
Dana PointGray whales November to May; blue whales May to November$100
Newport BeachGray whales December to April; blue and fin whales May to November$84.50
Long BeachGray whales December to April; blue whales summer and fall$48
Channel IslandsGray whales mid-December to mid-March; blues and humpbacks in summerNone
Morro BayHumpbacks late spring to fall; gray whales winter and spring$68.90
Monterey BayGray whales in winter; humpbacks March into November; blues in summer$950 per group of up to 6
San FranciscoGray, humpback and blue whales$75
Point Reyes, Bodega Head, Fort BraggGray whales from the cliffs, December to MayShore watching

Prices, ratings and review counts as of October 2026; operators change prices, so treat them as the shape of the market, not a quote.

San Diego: whales all year, and the most choice

Cabrillo National Monument puts the gray whale migration past Point Loma from mid- to late December through March, peaking in mid-January. The San Diego Natural History Museum puts blue whales offshore typically June through September. Humpbacks, fin whales and dolphins fill the months between.

San Diego also has the most boats: seven whale trips, from $34 to $189 per person as of October 2026. The most comfortable is the Peregrine, Wild Pacific Whale Watch’s 82-foot boat from H&M Landing in Point Loma, with air-conditioned indoor seating, stabilizers, marine-biologist narration and a sighting guarantee: the listing promises your next trip free if there are no whales, so ask how it works when you board. It is rated 4.6 from 86 reviews, from $75. The homepage explains what “luxury” means here, and San Diego whale watching tours compared sets all seven boats side by side.

Check Peregrine dates →

Dana Point

Dana Point markets itself as the “Dolphin & Whale Watching Capital of the World”, a phrase local whale-watching companies registered as a trademark in 2019. So the “whale watching capital of the world” is a title Dana Point claims, not a ranking.

Captain Dave’s Dolphin & Whale Safari sails a catamaran with two underwater viewing pods and deck nets that put dolphins just below your feet. It runs 2.5 hours from Dana Point Harbor, rated 4.8 from 63 reviews, from $100 as of October 2026. See the Dana Point trip.

Newport Beach

Newport Landing sails all year from the Balboa boardwalk on Newport Harbor, and calls December to April the prime gray whale period. Its RIB takes up to 15 people for two hours, runs up to 14 miles out and has no bathroom. Rated 4.9 from 328 reviews, from $84.50. See the Newport Beach trip.

Long Beach and San Pedro

Harbor Breeze leaves from Rainbow Harbor in Long Beach, next to the Aquarium of the Pacific, and from West Harbor in San Pedro. Aquarium educators ride along, and if you see no sea life you get a voucher for another trip. Rated 4.5 from 1,047 reviews, the most in our list, from $48. See the Long Beach trip.

Channel Islands, Ventura and Santa Barbara

Channel Islands National Park counts 27 species of whales and dolphins sighted in the Santa Barbara Channel, about a third of the world’s total. Island Packers, a park concessionaire, and boats from Santa Barbara, Ventura and Channel Islands Harbor run whale trips; we have no tour here.

Morro Bay

Lost Isle Adventures runs three-hour trips from Morro Bay Harbor past the 576-foot Morro Rock, with sea otters and sea lions along the way. The boat has a heated cabin and a restroom; sightings are not guaranteed. Rated 4.7 from 110 reviews, from $68.90. See the Morro Bay trip.

Monterey Bay

Monterey Canyon, one of the largest submarine canyons on North America’s coast, begins near Moss Landing in the middle of the bay, so deep ocean water lies unusually close to shore. Gray whale mothers and calves pass close to shore March through May, humpbacks stay from March into November, and blue whales feed offshore in summer. Monterey Bay Whale Watch posts its sightings daily; check its log for what is out this week.

Sail Monterey takes up to six people whale watching under sail for 3.5 hours from Old Fisherman’s Wharf; sightings are not guaranteed. Rated 4.9 from 6 reviews, from $950 per group of up to 6. See the private Monterey trip. For the bay’s large shared boats, montereywhalewatchingtour.com covers Monterey Bay’s boats and seasons in depth.

San Francisco and the Farallon Islands

The Red and White Fleet’s Whales of the Bay cruise leaves Fisherman’s Wharf for 2.5 hours, with a naturalist and views of the Golden Gate Bridge and Alcatraz. Rated 4.6 from 64 reviews, from $75. See the San Francisco cruise. For open ocean, Oceanic Society runs eight-hour trips to the Farallon Islands, 27 miles out, April to November; we have no tour for those.

Point Reyes, Bodega Bay and Mendocino: watch from the cliffs

At Point Reyes National Seashore, gray whales pass south from December through mid-February and north from mid-February through May; the lighthouse and Chimney Rock are the best spots.

Can you see whales in Bodega Bay? Yes. Bodega Head is the local gray whale lookout, with volunteer whale guides on weekends from January through Mother’s Day. Farther north, Fort Bragg holds its Whale Fest in March and says the whales keep passing through April.

Where to go right now

Where is the best whale watching in California right now? It depends on the month: humpbacks in Monterey Bay from March into November, gray whales along the whole coast from mid-December to March, sometimes into April, and blue whales off San Diego, the Channel Islands and Monterey in summer. Most boats post daily sightings logs; check them the week you go. Where are gray whales right now? Most spend the summer in the northern Bering and Chukchi seas and head south in the fall, says NOAA. What time of year is best? mid-December to March, sometimes into April, for gray whales; June to October for blue whales and humpbacks. The San Diego whale watching season guide goes month by month.

Which coast suits you

Pick by where you are and how you want to go:

Already in San Diego

The Peregrine Whale Watch

From $75 · 4.6 ★ (86 reviews) · Point Loma

Air-conditioned seats, stabilizers and a whale guarantee.

Check dates →
Orange County, all ages

Captain Dave's Safari

From $100 · 4.8 ★ (63 reviews) · Dana Point

Underwater viewing pods and dolphins below the nets.

See this trip →
A boat to yourselves

Private Sail in Monterey

From $950 per group of up to 6 · 4.9 ★ (6 reviews)

Sail Monterey, 3.5 hours on the bay, drinks included.

See this trip →
Powerd by GetYourGuide

The odds and the guarantees: is San Diego whale watching worth it.

A blue whale's tail fluke above deep-blue water off San Diego

Book the Peregrine Whale Watch in San Diego

4.6/5 from 86 reviews · From $75 per person · Free cancellation

Wild Pacific Whale Watch's 82-foot Peregrine leaves H&M Landing in Point Loma for 3 to 3.5 hours, with air-conditioned indoor seating, stabilizers, marine-biologist narration and a whale sighting guarantee. Rated 4.6 from 86 reviews, from $75 as of October 2026.

Check Peregrine Dates